Legal Notice

This legal notice applies to the website ptice.si and all its webpages as well as to the websites www.pravo-za-naravo.si and skocjanski-zatok.org.

Privacy and Data Protection

DOPPS – Birdlife Slovenia (hereinafter: DOPPS) is committed to storing and processing obtained personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Zakon o varstvu osebnih podatkov, ZVOP-1).

Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties, except when required by law. DOPPS uses data provided by you for the purposes of informing about the society’s and thematically related activities, sending printed or electronic publications and in rare cases, informing about services and products offered to the public through the Society by companies, organisations or individuals. Personal information is stored exclusively by DOPPS and is never forwarded to the above mentioned third parties.

Mailing List

Information about your email is stored until you cancel your subscription to the the mailing list. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the highlighted link in the received message.

Membership

Your personal data is kept until you resign your DOPPS membership. To do so, inform us in writing at the Society’s address (DOPPS, p.p. 2990, SI-1001 Ljubljana), or have your membership automatically terminated after the third reminder to pay dues for the current year.

We will be happy to answer any further questions you might have regarding the collection and storage of personal data:

DOPPS – BirdLife Slovenia
p.p. 2990
SI-1001 Ljubljana
tel.: 01 426 58 75
fax: 01 425 11 81
e-pošta: dopps@dopps.si

DOPPS Website Content

The content of the DOPPS website is intended for informational purposes only and is subject to change without notice. DOPPS assumes no liability in the event of inconvenience or damage arising from the use of published data. The content on the page is used at one’s own risk.

Use of data and material on the website is permitted for personal non-commercial purposes only. The content is protected by copyright, therefore any other type of use requires written permission.

External Links

The DOPPS website links to many other websites. These links are posted in order to allow users to access additional information they might want or need. DOPPS is not responsible for the content or functionality of other websites.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies, small files that are transferred to your computer or other device you use to access the Internet. You can remove them at any time through your browser.

Cookies are used to remember the user’s choices, thus allowing for a better user experience by making browsing more efficient. We also use cookies to monitor visitor statistics, since the collected data allows us to continuously upgrade our website. Disabling cookies will result in limited functionality of our website.

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
__utma, __utmzAnonymous cookies used for monitoring and analysing how visitors use the website, thus assisting in improving it. These cookies include information on the number of visitors, how they landed on the website and which webpages they visited (ptice.si, jquerytools.org, openlayers.org).
Blog post/commentsLongterm1 year
cc_social, cc_analyticsCookie Consent cookies appear when you click “Accept Cookies” in the floating window. More information: cookieconsent.
Open street map (_osm_welcome, _osm_location, _osm_session, _osm_sotm, )Used by the www.openstreetmap.org plug-in.
Open Web Analytics (owa_u, owa_p)Longterm1 yearUsed for collecting anonymous data and reporting on the use of the website without identifying individual visitors.
Session Cookies (PHPSESSID, sid)Used for storing temporary information.
WPML (_icl_current_language)Used for storing information on the choice of language.

Delete cookies